Checklist of lichens of Alaska (USA)
Version 31 December 2018

 

  1. Acarospora badiofusca (Nyl.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 21)
  2. Acarospora fuscata (Nyl.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 24)
  3. Acarospora glaucocarpa (Wahlenb.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 25)
  4. Acarospora schleicheri (Ach.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 33)
  5. Acarospora sinopica (Wahlenb.) Körb. - Spribille et al. (2010: 467)
  6. Acarospora veronensis A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 35), Flock (2011: 16)

  7. Adelolecia pilati (Hepp) Hertel & Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 37), Spribille et al. (2010: 467)

  8. Agonimia gelatinosa (Ach.) M. Brand & Diederich - Thomson (1997: 480 as Polyblastia gelatinosa)
  9. Agonimia tristicula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Spribille et al. (2010: 467)

  10. Ahtiana pallidula (Tuck. ex Riddle) Goward & A. Thell - Howe (1911: xx erroneously as Cetraria oakesiana fide Spribille et al.), Riddle (1915: xx), Spribille et al. (2010: 467)

  11. Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. - Howard (1958: 87), Thomson (1984: 35), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)
  12. Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A. Massal. - Howard (1958: 87), Thomson (1984: 37), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)
  13. Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  14. Alectoria vexillifera (Nyl.) Stizenb. - Geiser et al. (1998: 209 as Alectoria sarmentosa subsp. vexillifera)

  15. Allantoparmelia almquistii (Vain.) Essl. - Thomson (1984: 297 sub Parmelia almquistii), Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  16. Allantoparmelia alpicola Th. Fr. - Thomson (1984: 299 sub Parmelia alpicola), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)

  17. Allocetraria madreporiformis (Ach.) Kärnefelt & A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 206 as Dactylina madreporiformis)

  18. Amandinea cacuminum (Th. Fr.) H. Mayrhofer & Sheard - Thomson (1997: 561 as Rinodina cacuminum)
  19. Amandinea coniops (Wahlenb. in Ach.) M. Choisy ex Scheid. & H. Mayrhofer - Thomson (1997: 128 as Buellia coniops), Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  20. Amandinea polyspora (Willey in Tuck.) Vain. - Thomson (1997: 137 as Buellia polyspora)
  21. Amandinea punctata (Hoffm.) Coppins & Scheid. - Thomson (1997: 138 as Buellia punctata), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)

  22. Amygdalaria consentiens (Nyl.) Hertel, Brodo & Mas. Inoue - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  23. Amygdalaria continua Brodo & Hertel - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  24. Amygdalaria elegantior (H. Magn.) Hertel & Brodo - Thomson (1997: 41), Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  25. Amygdalaria haidensis Brodo & Hertel - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  26. Amygdalaria panaeola (Ach.) Hertel & Brodo - Thomson (1997: 42), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)
  27. Amygdalaria pelobotryon (Wahlenb. in Ach.) Norman - Thomson (1997: 43), Geiser et al. (1998: 209), Flock (2011: 16)
  28. Amygdalaria subdissentiens (Nyl.) Mas. Inoue & Brodo - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)

  29. Anaptychia crinalis (Schleich.) Vezda ex J. Nowak - Thomson (1984: 40 erroneously as Anaptychia kaspica)

  30. Arctocetraria nigricascens (Nyl.) Kärnefelt & A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 90 as Cetraria nigricascens)

  31. Arctomia delicatula Th. Fr. - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)

  32. Arctoparmelia centrifuga (L.) Hale - Howard (1958: 90 sub Parmelia centrifuga), Thomson (1984: 476 as Xanthoparmelia centrifuga), Flock (2011: 16)
  33. Arctoparmelia incurva (Pers.) Hale - Thomson (1984: 478 as Xanthoparmelia incurva), Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  34. Arctoparmelia separata (Th. Fr.) Hale - Thomson (1984: 479 as Xanthoparmelia separata), Geiser et al. (1998: 209)

  35. Arthonia mediella Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 47)
  36. Arthonia phaeobaea (Norman) Norman - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)
  37. Arthonia punctiformis Ach. - Geiser et al. (1998: 209)

  38. Arthrorhaphis alpina (Schaer.) Sant. - Thomson (1997: 50)
  39. Arthrorhaphis citrinella (Ach.) Poelt - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)

  40. Asahinea chrysantha (Tuck.) W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb. - Thomson (1984: 44), Geiser et al. (1998: 210), Flock (2011: 16)
  41. Asahinea scholanderi (Llano) W. L. Culb. & C. F. Culb. - Llano (1951: 197 as Cetraria scholanderi Type in Washington, USA US), Thomson (1984: 45)

  42. Aspicilia aliena (Zahlbr.) Oxner - Thomson (1997: 58)
  43. Aspicilia annulata (Lynge) J. W. Thomson - Thomson (1997: 60)
  44. Aspicilia anseris (Lynge) J. W. Thomson - Thomson (1997: 61)
  45. Aspicilia aquatica Körb. - Thomson (1997: 62)
  46. Aspicilia candida (Anzi) Hue - Thomson (1997: 67)
  47. Aspicilia cinerea (L.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 68)
  48. Aspicilia cingulata (Zahlbr.) Oxner - Thomson (1997: 70)
  49. Aspicilia concinna (J. W. Thomson) J. W. Thomson - Thomson (1972: 358 as Lecanora concinna [as 'concinnum'] Type), Thomson (1997: 72)
  50. Aspicilia contigua (Lynge) J. W. Thomson - Thomson (1997: 72)
  51. Aspicilia disserpens (Zahlbr.) Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 74), Flock (2011: 17)
  52. Aspicilia elevata (Lynge) J. W. Thomsen - Thomson (1997: 75)
  53. Aspicilia fimbriata (H. Magn.) Clauz. & Rondon - Thomson (1997: 76)
  54. Aspicilia heteroplaca (Zahlbr.) Oxner - Thomson (1997: 78)
  55. Aspicilia lesleyana Darbish. - Thomson (1997: 79)
  56. Aspicilia pergibbosa (H. Magn.) Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 87)
  57. Aspicilia perradiata (Nyl.) Hue - Thomson (1997: 88)
  58. Aspicilia plicigera (Zahlbr.) Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 90 )
  59. Aspicilia rosulata Körb. - Thomson (1997: 90)
  60. Aspicilia ryrkaipiae (H. Magn.) Oxner - Thomson (1997: 92)
  61. Aspicilia subradians (Nyl.) Hue - Thomson (1997: 94)
  62. Aspicilia supertegens Arnold - Thomson (1997: 95)

  63. Aspilidea myrinii (Fr. in Myrin) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 85 as Aspicilia myrinii)

  64. Athallia holocarpa (Hoffm.) xxx - Thomson (1997: 164 as Caloplaca holocarpa), Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Caloplaca holocarpa), Flock (2011: 17 as Caloplaca holocarpa)
  65. Athallia vitellinula (Nyl.) Arup, Frödén & Søchting - Flock (2011: 17 as Caloplaca vitellinula)

  66. Bacidia alaskensis (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Nylander (xx: xx as Protologue) Type
  67. Bacidia bagliettoana (A. Massal. & De Not. in A. Massal.) Jatta - Thomson (1997: 99), Flock (2011: 17)
  68. Bacidia beckhausii Körb. - Thomson (1997: 100), Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  69. Bacidia rubella (Hoffm.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 107)
  70. Bacidia subincompta (Nyl.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 110)

  71. Bactrosporum cascadensis Ponzetti & McCune - McCune & Ponzetti (2011: 2)

  72. Baeomyces carneus (Retz.) Flörke - Thomson (1984: 48)
  73. Baeomyces placophyllus Ach. - Thomson (1984: 49), Geiser et al. (1998: 210), Flock (2011: 17)
  74. Baeomyces rufus (Huds.) Rebent. - Thomson (1984: 52), Geiser et al. (1998: 210)

  75. Bellemerea alpina (Sommerf.) Clauz. & Roux - Thomson (1997: 115)
  76. Bellemerea cinereorufescens (Ach.) Clauz. & Roux - Thomson (1997: 116), Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  77. Bellemerea subsorediza (Lynge) Sant. - Thomson (1997: 117)

  78. Biatora aegrefaciens Printzen - Printzen et al. (2002: 38)
  79. Biatora alaskana Printzen & Tønsberg - Printzen & Tønsberg (1999: 696 Type)
  80. Biatora cuprea (Sommerf.) Fr. - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  81. Biatora ligni-mollis T. Sprib. & Printzen - Thomson (1997: 325 as Lecidea albohyalina)
  82. Biatora oligocarpa Printzen & Tønsberg - Printzen & Tønsberg (2004: 352 Type in BG)
  83. Biatora subduplex (Nyl.) Printzen - Flock (2011: 17)
  84. Biatora vernalis (L.) Fr. - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)

  85. Biatorella hemisphaerica Anzi - Thomson (1997: 119)

  86. Bilimbia lobulata (Sommerf.) Hafellner & Coppins - Flock (2011: 22 as Mycobilimbia lobulata)
  87. Bilimbia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 422 as Mycobilimbia sabuletorum), Flock (2011: 22 as Mycobilimbia sabuletorum)
  88. Blastenia ammiospila (Ach.) Arup, Søchting & Frödén - Thomson (1997: 151 as Caloplaca ammiospila), Flock (2011: 17 as Caloplaca ammiospila)
  89. Blastenia ferruginea (Huds.) A. Massal. - Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Caloplaca ferruginea)

  90. Blennothallia crispa (Weber ex F. H. Wigg.) Otálora, P.M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 183 as Collema crispum)

  91. Brigantiaea fuscolutea (Dicks.) R. Sant. - Thomson (1997: 120), Geiser et al. (1998: 210)

  92. Brodoa oroarctica (Krog) Goward - Thomson (1984: 239 as Hypogymnia oroarctica), Geiser et al. (1998: 210), Flock (2011: 17)

  93. Bryobilimbia hypnorum (Lib.) Fryday, Printzen & S. Ekman - Thomson (1997: 351 as Lecidea hypnorum)

  94. Bryocaulon divergens (Ach.) Kärnefelt - Howard (1958: 89 as Cornicularia divergens), Thomson (1984: 199 as Cornicularia divergens), Geiser et al. (1998: 210), Flock (2011: 17)
  95. Bryocaulon pseudosatoanum (Asah.) Kärnefelt - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)

  96. Bryonora castanea (Hepp) Poelt - Thomson (1997: 122)
  97. Bryonora curvescens (Mudd) Poelt - Thomson (1997: 122)

  98. Bryoplaca jungermanniae (Vahl) Søchting, Frödén & Arup - Thomson (1997: 166 as Caloplaca jungermanniae)
  99. Bryoplaca tetraspora (Nyl.) Oliv. - Thomson (1997: 172 as Caloplaca tetraspora), Flock (2011: 17 as Caloplaca tetraspora)

  100. Bryoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  101. Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 55), Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  102. Bryoria carlottae Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  103. Bryoria cervinula Motyka ex Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Geiser et al. (1998: 210)
  104. Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 56), Geiser et al. (1998: 211), Flock (2011: 17)
  105. Bryoria friabilis Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  106. Bryoria fuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Howard (1958: 87 sub Alectoria jubata), Thomson (1984: 57), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  107. Bryoria glabra (Motyka) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 58), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  108. Bryoria lanestris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 59), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  109. Bryoria nadvornikiana (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 61), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  110. Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 63), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  111. Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyeln.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 63), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  112. Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 65)
  113. Bryoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  114. Bryoria tenuis (E. Dahl) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 66), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  115. Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. subsp. trichodes - Thomson (1984: 68), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)

  116. Buellia aethalea (Ach.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 125)
  117. Buellia disciformis (Fr.) Mudd - Thomson (1997: 129), Flock (2011: 17)
  118. Buellia elegans Poelt - Thomson (1997: 130)
  119. Buellia erubescens Arnold - Thomson (1997: 131), Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  120. Buellia spuria (Schaer.) Anzi - Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  121. Buellia stigmatea Körb. - Thomson (1997: 140)
  122. Buellia vilis Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 141)

  123. Bunodophoron melanocarpum A. Massal. - Geiser et al. (1998: 211)

  124. Caeruleum heppii (Nägeli ex Körb.) K. Knudsen & B. Abbott - Thomson (1997: 28 as Acarospora heppii)

  125. Calicium adaequatum Nyl. - Geiser et al. (1998: 211)
  126. Calicium lenticulare Ach. - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  127. Calicium viride Pers. - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)

  128. Callome multipartita (Sm.) Otálora, P.M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 189 as Collema multipartitum)

  129. Caloplaca atrosanguinea (G. K. Merr.) I. M. Lamb - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  130. Caloplaca cerina (Ehrh. ex Hedwig) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 154), Flock (2011: 17)
  131. Caloplaca exsecuta (Nyl.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. - Thomson (1997: 160)
  132. Caloplaca fraudans (Th. Fr.) Oliv. - Thomson (1997: 162)
  133. Caloplaca litoricola Brodo - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  134. Caloplaca phaeocarpella (Nyl.) Zahlb. - Thomson (1997: 168)
  135. Caloplaca pollinii (A. Massal.) Jatta - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  136. Caloplaca saxicola (Hoffm.) Nordin - Thomson (1997: 169)
  137. Caloplaca stillicidiorum (Vahl) Lynge - Thomson (1997: 172)
  138. Caloplaca tornoensis H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 175)

  139. Calvitimela aglaea (Sommerf.) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 600 as Tephromela aglaea)
  140. Calvitimela armeniaca (DC. in Lam. & DC.) xxx - Thomson (1997: 60 as Tephromela armeniaca)

  141. Candelaria concolor (Dicks.) Stein - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)

  142. Candelariella arctica (Körb.) R. Sant. - Thomson (1997: 180)
  143. Candelariella aurella (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 182), Geiser et al. (1998: 212), Flock (2011: 17)
  144. Candelariella canadensis H. Magn. - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  145. Candelariella citrina xxx - Thomson (1997: 187 as Candelariella terrigena)
  146. Candelariella lutella (Vain.) Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 185)
  147. Candelariella placodizans (Nyl.) H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 186)
  148. Candelariella vitellina (Hoffm.) Müll. Arg. - Thomson (1997: 189), Flock (2011: 18)
  149. Candelariella xanthostigma (Ach.) Lettau - Thomson (1997: 190)

  150. Carbonea vitellinaria (Nyl.) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 192)
  151. Carbonea vorticosa (Flörke) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 193), Geiser et al. (1998: 212)

  152. Catapyrenium cinereum (Pers.) Körb. - Thomson (1984: 211 as Dermatocarpon cinereum)

  153. Catillaria chalybeia (Borrer) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 196)
  154. Catillaria muscicola Lynge - Thomson (1997: 198)
  155. Catillaria subnegans (Nyl.) Boistel - Thomson (1997: 200)

  156. Catolechia wahlenbergii (Ach.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 202)

  157. Cetraria aculeata (Schreb.) Fr. - Thomson (1984: 198 sub Cornicularia aculeata), Thomson (1984: 200 sub Cornicularia muricata), Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  158. Cetraria ericetorum Opiz - Howard (1958: 87 as Cetraria tenuifolia), Thomson (1984: 79), Geiser et al. (1998: 212), Flock (2011: 18)
  159. Cetraria islandica (L.) Ach. subsp. islandica - Howard (1958: 87), Thomson (1984: 84), Geiser et al. (1998: 212 inclusive subsp. crispiformis and subsp. orientalis), Flock (2011: 18)
  160. Cetraria kamczatica Savicz - Thomson (1984: 86), Flock (2011: 18)
  161. Cetraria laevigata Rass. - Thomson (1984: 88), Flock (2011: 18)
  162. Cetraria muricata (Ach.) Eckfeldt - Geiser et al. (1998: 212)
  163. Cetraria nigricans (Retz.) Nyl. in Esslinger nur Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 89), Flock (2011: 18)

  164. Cetrariella commixta (Nyl.) A. Thell & Kärnefelt - Thomson (1984: 75 as Cetraria commixta), Flock (2011: 18 as Cetraria commixta)
  165. Cetrariella delisei (Bory ex Schaer.) Kärnefelt & A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 77 as Cetraria delisei), Flock (2011: 18 as Cetrariella delisei)
  166. Cetrariella fastigiata (Delise ex Nyl.) Kärnefelt & A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 80 as Cetraria fastigiata), Flock (2011: 18)

  167. Cetrelia alaskana (C. F. Culb. & W. L. Culb.) W. L. Culb. & C. L. Culb. - Culberson & Culberson (xx: xx as Cetraria alaskana Protologue), Culberson & Culberson (xx: xx), Thomson (1984: 97), Flock (2011: 18) Type

  168. Chaenotheca furfuracea (L.) Tibell - Thomson (1997: 210 as Coniocybe furfuracea)

  169. Circinaria caesiocinerea (Nyl. ex Malbr.) A. Nordin, Savić & Tibell - Thomson (1997: 65 as Aspicilia caesiocinerea)
  170. Circinaria gibbosa (Ach.) A. Nordin, S. Savić & Tibell - Geiser et al. (1998: 210 as Aspicilia gibbosa)

  171. Cladonia aberrans (Abbayes) Stuckenb. - Abbayes (1939: 93 Protologue), Stuckenberg (1956: 12), Ahti (1961: xx Lectotypification) Type in W
  172. Cladonia acuminata ( Ach.) Norrl. - Thomson (1984: 105), Thomson (1984: 152 as Cladonia norrlinii)
  173. Cladonia alaskana Evans - Evans (1947: 35 Protologue), Thomson (1984: 106) Type in Washington, USA US
  174. Cladonia amaurocraea (Flörke) Schaer. - Thomson (1984: 107), Flock (2011: 18)
  175. Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Rabenh. subsp. arbuscula - Howard (1958: 89 as Cladonia sylvatica)Thomson (1984: 110)
  176. Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Rabenh. subsp. beringiana Ahti - Flock (2011: 18)
  177. Cladonia bacillaris (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 111)
  178. Cladonia bacilliformis (Nyl.) xxx - Thomson (1984: 112)
  179. Cladonia bellidiflora (Ach.) Schaer. - Howard (1958: 88), Thomson (1984: 113), Flock (2011: 18)
  180. Cladonia botrytes (K. G. Hagen) Willd. - Thomson (1984: 114)
  181. Cladonia cariosa (Ach.) Spreng. - Thomson (1984: 116), Flock (2011: 18)
  182. Cladonia carneola (Fr.) Fr. - Thomson (1984: 117)
  183. Cladonia cenotea (Ach.) Schaer. - Howard (1958: 88), Thomson (1984: 118)
  184. Cladonia chlorophaea (Flörke ex. Sommerf.) Spreng. - Howard (1958: 88), Thomson (1984: 119)
  185. Cladonia coccifera (L.) Willd. - Howard (1958: 88), Thomson (1984: 121), Flock (2011: 19)
  186. Cladonia coniocraea (Flörke) Spreng. - Thomson (1984: 122)
  187. Cladonia cornuta (L.) Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 124)
  188. Cladonia crispata (Ach.) Flot. - Thomson (1984: 125), Flock (2011: 19)
  189. Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah. - Thomson (1984: 126)
  190. Cladonia cyanipes (Somm.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 127)
  191. Cladonia decorticata (Flörke) Spreng. - Thomson (1984: 128), Flock (2011: 19)
  192. Cladonia deformis (L.) Hoffm. - Howard (1958: 88), Thomson (1984: 129), Flock (2011: 19)
  193. Cladonia digitata (L.) Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 131)
  194. Cladonia ecmocyna Leight. - Thomson (1984: 132), Flock (2011: 19)
  195. Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr. - Thomson (1984: 133), Thomson (1984: 144 as Cladonia major)
  196. Cladonia glauca Flörke - Thomson (1984: 135)
  197. Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd. subsp. turbinata (Ach.) Ahti - Thomson (1984: 136)
  198. Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd. subsp. gracilis - Thomson (1984: 137 as Cladonia gracilis var. gracilis), Flock (2011: 19 as Cladonia gracilis var. gracilis)
  199. Cladonia gracilis (L.) Willd. subsp. vulnerata Ahti - Ahti (1980: 207 Type in Helsinki, Finland H), Ahti (1993: 79)
  200. Cladonia granulans Vain. - Thomson (1984: 139)
  201. Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst. - Thomson (1984: 139)
  202. Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon - Thomson (1984: 123 as Cladonia conista)
  203. Cladonia kanewskii Oxner - Thomson (1984: 140)
  204. Cladonia macrophylla (Schaer.) Stenham. - Thomson (1984: 141)
  205. Cladonia macrophyllodes Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 143)
  206. Cladonia maxima (Asah.) Ahti - Thomson (1984: 145), Flock (2011: 19)
  207. Cladonia merochlorophaea Asah. - Thomson (1984: 143)
  208. Cladonia mitis Sandst. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 148), Flock (2011: 19)
  209. Cladonia multiformis Merr. - Thomson (1984: 149)
  210. Cladonia nipponica Asah. - Thomson (1984: 150)
  211. Cladonia phyllophora Ehrh. ex Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 153)
  212. Cladonia pleurota (Flörke) Schaer. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 154), Flock (2011: 19)
  213. Cladonia pocillum (Ach.) O. J. Rich. - Howard (1958: 89 as Cladonia pyxidata var. pocillum), Thomson (1984: 156)
  214. Cladonia pseudostellata Asah. - Thomson (1984: 157)
  215. Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 158)
  216. Cladonia ramulosa (Ach.) Ahti & P. James - Thomson (1984: 109 as Cladonia anomaea)
  217. Cladonia rangiferina (L.) Wigg. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 159), Flock (2011: 19)
  218. Cladonia scabriuscula (Del. in Duby) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 160)
  219. Cladonia squamosa (Scop.) Hoffm. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 161)
  220. Cladonia stellaris (Opiz) Pouzar & Vezda - Howard (1958: 88 as Cladonia alpestris), Thomson (1984: 104 as Cladonia aberrans), Thomson (1984: 163), Flock (2011: 19)
  221. Cladonia straminea (Sommerf.) Flörke - Thomson (1984: 147 as Cladonia metacorallifera)
  222. Cladonia stricta (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 164), Flock (2011: 19)
  223. Cladonia subfurcata (Nyl.) Arnold - Thomson (1984: 166), Flock (2011: 19)
  224. Cladonia subulata (L.) Wigg. - Howard (1958: 88 as Cladonia cornutoradiata), Thomson (1984: 168)
  225. Cladonia sulphurina (Michx.) Fr. - Thomson (1984: 169)
  226. Cladonia symphycarpia (Ach.) Fr. - Thomson (1984: 170)
  227. Cladonia thomsonii Ahti - Ahti (1978: 334 Type in Helsinki, Finland H), Thomson (1984: 171), Ahti (1993: 99)
  228. Cladonia turgida Ehrh. ex Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 172)
  229. Cladonia uncialis (L.) Weber ex F. H. Wigg. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 173), Flock (2011: 19)
  230. Cladonia verticillata (Hoffm.) Schaer. - Thomson (1984: 174)
  231. Cladonia wainioi Savicz - Thomson (1984: 157 as Cladonia pseudorangiformis)

  232. Clauzadea monticola (Ach. in Schaer.) Hafellner & Bellem. - Thomson (1984: 208), Flock (2011: 19)

  233. Coccocarpia erythroxyli (Spreng.) Swinscow & Krog - Thomson (1984: 176)

  234. Coccotrema pocillarium (Cummings) Brodo - Cummings in Cardot et al. (1904: 101 Protologue), Brodo (1973: 267) Type in CANL

  235. Collema flaccidum (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 186)
  236. Collema furfuraceum (Arnold) DuRietz - Thomson (1984: 187)
  237. Collema glebulentum (Nyl. ex Crombie) Degel. Thomson (1984: 185)
  238. Collema leptaleum Tuck.- Nelson et al. (2011: 3)

  239. Cornicularia normoerica (Gunn.) DuRietz - Thomson (1984: 201)

  240. Cyphelium inquinans (Sm. in Sm. & Sow.) Trevisan - Thomson (1997: 212)
  241. Cyphelium tigillare (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 214)

  242. Dactylina arctica (Richards.) Nyl. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 203), Flock (2011: 19)
  243. Dactylina beringica Bird & Thoms. - Thomson (1984: 204), Flock (2011: 19)
  244. Dactylina ramulosa (Hook.) Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 207)

  245. Dendriscocaulon umhausense (Auersw.) Degel. - Thomson (1984: 371 as Polychidium umhausense)

  246. Dermatocarpon arnoldianum Degel. - Thomson (1984: 210)
  247. Placidium squamulosum xxx - Thomson (1984: 215 erronneously as Dermatocarpon hepaticum)
  248. Dermatocarpon intestiniforme (Körb.) Hasse - Thomson (1984: 216)
  249. Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) Mann. - Thomson (1984: 219)
  250. Dermatocarpon rivulorum (Arnold) Dalla Torre & Sarnth. - Thomson (1984: 220)

  251. Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel - Thomson (1984: 51 as Baeomyces roseus)

  252. Dimelaena oreina (Ach.) Norman - Thomson (1997: 216)

  253. Diploschistes muscorum (Scop.) R. Sant. - Thomson (1997: 218)
  254. Diploschistes scruposus (Schreb.) Norman - Thomson (1997: 218)

  255. Diplotomma alboatrum (Hoffm.) Flot. - Thomson (1997: 134 as Buellia nivalis), Geiser et al. (1998: 211 as Buellia alboatra)
  256. Diplotomma epipolium (Ach.) Arnold - Thomson (1967: 461 as Rhizocarpon cumulatum Type), Feuerer (1991: 173 as Buellia epipolia), Thomson (1997: 530 as Rhizocarpon cumulatum)
  257. Diplotomma nivale (Bagl. & Carestia) Hafellner - Bagl. & Carestia (1864: 84 as Leciographa nivalis)

  258. Eiglera flavida (Hepp) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 220)

  259. Enchylium bachmanianum (Fink) Otálora, P. M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 179 as Collema bachmanianum)
  260. Enchylium polycarpon (Hoffm.) Otálora, P. M. Jørg. & Wedin -Thomson (1984: 190 as Collema polycarpon)
  261. Enchylium tenax (Sw.) Gray - Thomson (1984: 191 as Collema tenax)

  262. Ephebe hispidula (Ach.) Horwood - Flock (2011: 19)

  263. Epilichen scabrosus (Ach.) Clem. ex Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 221)

  264. Erioderma pedicellatum (Hue) P. M. Jørg. - Nelson et al. (2009: 19 First record), Stehn et al. (2013: 2)

  265. Euopsis granatina (Sommerf.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 223), Flock (2011: 20)
  266. Euopsis pulvinata (Schaer.) Vain. - Flock (2011: 20)

  267. Evernia mesomorpha Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 229)
  268. Evernia perfragilis Llano - Thomson (1984: 230), Flock (2011: 20)
  269. Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 89)

  270. Farnoldia jurana (Schaer.) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 225), Flock (2011: 20)

  271. Flavocetraria cucullata (Bell.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 87 sub Cetraria cucullata), Thomson (1984: 76 sub Cetraria cucullata), Flock (2011: 20)
  272. Flavocetraria nivalis (L.) Kärnefelt & A. Thell - Howard (1958: 87 as Cetraria nivalis), Thomson (1984: 92 as Cetraria nivalis), Flock (2011: 20)

  273. Flavoplaca citrina (Hoffm.) Arup, Frödén & Søchting - Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Caloplaca citrina)
  274. Flavoplaca marina (Wedd.) Arup, Frödén & Søchting - Thomson (1997: 166 as Caloplaca marina)

  275. Fuscopannaria praetermissa (Nyl.) P. M. Jørg. - Thomson (1984: 320 as Parmeliella praetermissa)

  276. Gyalolechia bracteata (Hoffm.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 228 as Fulgensia bracteata)

  277. Fuscidea lowensis (H. Magn.) Anderson & Hertel - Thomson (1997: 232)
  278. Fuscidea mollis (Wahlenb.) V. Wirth & Vezda - Thomson (1997: 233)

  279. Glypholecia scabra (Pers.) Müll. Arg. - Thomson (1997: 236)

  280. Gyalecta foveolaris (Ach.) Schaer. - Thomson (1997: 238)

  281. Gyalidea lecideopsis (A. Massal.) Lettau ex Vezda - Thomson (1997: 243)

  282. Gyalolechia flavovirescens (Wulfen) Søchting, Frödén & Arup - Thomson (1997: 161 as Caloplaca flavovirescens)
  283. Gyalolechia xanthostigmoidea (Räsänen) Søchting, Frödén & Arup - Thomson (1997: 158 as Caloplaca discolor), Flock (2011: 17 as Caloplaca epiphyta)

  284. Halecania alpivaga (Th. Fr.) M. Mayrhofer - Thomson (1997: 257 as Lecania alpivaga), Flock (2011: 20 as Lecania disceptans)

  285. Heppia lutosa (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 244)

  286. Herteliana alaskensis (Nyl.) S. Ekman - Thomson (1997: 98 as Bacidia alaskensis)

  287. Hymenelia epulotica (Ach.) Lutzoni - Thomson (1997: 253 as Ionaspis epulotica)
  288. Hymenelia heteromorpha (Kremp.) Lutzoni - Thomson (1997: 254 as Ionaspis reducta), Thomson (1997: 255 as Ionaspis schismatopsis)

  289. Hymenelia melanocarpa (Kremp.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 254 as Ionaspis melanocarpa)
  290. Hymenelia rhodopis (Sommerf.) Lutzoni - Thomson (1997: 252 as Ionaspis ochromicra)

  291. Hypocenomyce scalaris (Ach. ex Lilj.) M. Choisy - Thomson (1997: 248)

  292. Hypogymnia austerodes (Nyl.) Räsänen - Thomson (1984: 237)
  293. Hypogymnia bitteri (Lynge) Ahti - Thomson (1984: 238)
  294. Hypogymnia hultenii (Degel.) Krog - Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Cavernularia hultenii)
  295. Hypogymnia lophyrea (Ach.) Krog - Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Cavernularia lophyrea)
  296. Hypogymnia physodes (L.) Nyl. - Howard (1958: 90 as Parmelia physodes), Thomson (1984: 241)
  297. Hypogymnia pulverata (Nyl. ex Crombie) Elix - Nelson et al. (2011: 3)
  298. Hypogymnia subobscura (Vain.) Poelt - Thomson (1984: 242), Flock (2011: 20)
  299. Hypogymnia vittata (Ach.) Gas. - Thomson (1984: 243)

  300. Icmadophila ericetorum (L.) Zahlbr. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1997: 249)

  301. Immersaria carbonoidea (J. W. Thomson) M. Barbero, Nav.-Ros. & Cl. Roux - Thomson (1972: 356 as Lecidea carbonoidea Type), Thomson (1997: 334 as Lecanora carbonoidea)

  302. Ionaspis lacustris (With.) Lutzoni - Thomson (1997: 245 as Hymenelia lacustris)

  303. Lasallia pensylvanica (Hoffm.) Llano - Thomson (1984: 246)

  304. Lathagrium fuscovirens (With.) Otálora, P. M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 192 as Collema tuniforme)
  305. Lathagrium undulatum (Laurer ex Flot.) Poetsch - Thomson (1984: 194 as Collema undulatum), Flock (2011: 19 as Collema undulatum)

  306. Lecania subfuscula (Nyl.) S. Ekman - Thomson (1997: 108 as Bacidia sibiriensis), Thomson (1997: 111 as Bacidia subfuscula), Flock (2011: 16 as Bacidia subfuscula)

  307. Lecanora albellula (Nyl.) Th. Fr. var. albellula - Thomson (1997: 299 as Lecanora piniperda)
  308. Lecanora aleutica H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 265), Flock (2011: 20)
  309. Lecanora argentea xxx - Thomson (1997: 281 as Lecanora fuliginosa)
  310. Lecanora argopholis (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 267)
  311. Lecanora atrosulphurea (Wahlenb.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 267), Flock (2011: 20)
  312. Lecanora caesiosulphurea Vain. - Thomson (1997: 271)
  313. Lecanora circumborealis Brodo & Vitik. - Thomson (1997: 274), Flock (2011: 20)
  314. Lecanora crenulata Hook. - Thomson (1997: 277)
  315. Lecanora epibryon (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 279), Flock (2011: 20)
  316. Lecanora geophila (Th. Fr.) Poelt - Thomson (1997: 283)
  317. Lecanora intricata (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 288)
  318. Lecanora leptacina Sommerf. - Thomson (1997: 289)
  319. Lecanora luteovernalis Brodo - Thomson (1997: 290)
  320. Lecanora marginata (Schaer.) Hertel & Rambold - Thomson (1997: 291)
  321. Lecanora microfusca Lynge - Thomson (1997: 294)
  322. Lecanora nordenskioeldii Vain. - Thomson (1997: 296)
  323. Lecanora orae-frigidae R. Sant. - Thomson (1997: 297), Flock (2011: 20)
  324. Lecanora polytropa (Ehrh. in Hoffm.) Rabenh. - Thomson (1997: 299), Flock (2011: 21)
  325. Lecanora pulicaris - Thomson (1997: 301)
  326. Lecanora rupicola (L.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 303)
  327. Lecanora salicicola H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 304)
  328. Lecanora saxicola (Pollich) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 295 as Lecanora muralis)
  329. Lecanora straminea (Wahlenb.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 306), Flock (2011: 21)
  330. Lecanora subintricata (Nyl.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 307)
  331. Lecanora symmicta (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 309), Flock (2011: 21)
  332. Lecanora torrida Vain. - Thomson (1997: 310)
  333. Lecanora varia (Hoffm.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 311)
  334. Lecanora xylophila Hue - Thomson (1997: 284 as Lecanora grantii)

  335. Lecidea alpestris (Ramond ex Lam. & DC.) Schaerer - Thomson (1997: 326)
  336. Lecidea atrobrunnea (Ramond ex Lam. & DC.) Schaerer - Thomson (1997: 327)
  337. Lecidea atrofulva Sommerf. - Thomson (1997: 328)
  338. Lecidea auriculata Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 329)
  339. Lecidea berengeriana (A. Massal.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 331)
  340. Lecidea brachyspora (Th. Fr.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 333)
  341. Lecidea caesioatra Schaer. - Flock (2011: 21)
  342. Lecidea cinnabarina Sommerf. - Thomson (1997: 336)
  343. Lecidea confluens (W. A. Weber) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 339)
  344. Lecidea cuprea Sommerf. - Thomson (1997: 341)
  345. Lecidea diapensiae Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 342)
  346. Lecidea diducens Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 343)
  347. Lecidea ecrustacea (Anzi ex Arnold) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 343)
  348. Lecidea ementiens Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 344)
  349. Lecidea fuscoatra (L.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 347)
  350. Lecidea hypocrita A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 353)
  351. Lecidea lactea Flörke ex Schaerer - Thomson (1997: 355)
  352. Lecidea lapicida (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 357), Flock (2011: 21)
  353. Lecidea leucophaea (Flörke ex Rabenh.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 359)
  354. Lecidea leucothallina Arnold - Thomson (1997: 360)
  355. Lecidea limosa Ach. - Thomson (1997: 361)
  356. Lecidea lithophila (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 362)
  357. Lecidea pallida Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 367)
  358. Lecidea parasemella Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 366)
  359. Lecidea paupercula Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 369)
  360. Lecidea plebeja Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 374)
  361. Lecidea ramulosa Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 376)
  362. Lecidea steineri Hertel - Thomson (1997: 380)
  363. Lecidea subcandida H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 381)
  364. Lecidea tessellata Flörke - Thomson (1997: 384)
  365. Lecidea tornoënsis Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 387)
  366. Lecidea turgidula Fr. - Thomson (1997: 388)
  367. Lecidea umbonata (Hepp.) Mudd - Thomson (1997: 389)
  368. Lecidea vernalis (L.) Ach. - Thomson (1997: 389)

  369. Lecidella bullata Körb. - Thomson (1997: 393)
  370. Lecidella carpathica Körb. - Thomson (1997: 395)
  371. Lecidella elaeochroma (Ach.) Hazslin - Thomson (1997: 396)
  372. Lecidella euphorea (Flörke) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 398), Flock (2011: 21)
  373. Lecidella inamoena (Müll. Arg.) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 399)
  374. Lecidella stigmatea (Ach.) Hertel & Leuck. - Thomson (1997: 402), Flock (2011: 21)
  375. Lecidella wulfenii (Hepp) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 403)

  376. Lecidoma demissum (Rutstr.) Schneider & Hertel - Thomson (1997: 405), Flock (2011: 21)

  377. Leciophysma finmarkicum Th. Fr. - Thomson (1984: 248), Flock (2011: 21)
  378. Leciophysma furfurascens (Nyl.) Gyel. - Thomson (1984: 249)

  379. Lempholemma radiatum (Sommerf.) Henssen - Thomson (1997: 407)

  380. Lepra dactylina (Ach.) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 453 as Pertusaria dactylina), Flock (2011: 23 as Pertusaria dactylina)

  381. Leprocaulon subalbicans (J. M. Lamb) J. M. Lamb & Ward - Thomson (1984: 250)

  382. Leproplaca cirrochroa (Ach.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 155 as Caloplaca cirrochroa)

  383. Leptochidium albociliatum (Desm.) M. Choisy - Thomson (1984: 252)

  384. Leptogium arcticum P. M. Jørg. - Thomson (1984: 255)
  385. Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Otálora, P. M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 257)
  386. Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr. var. pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Zahlbr. - Howard (1958: 89)
  387. Leptogium palmatum (Huds.) Mont. in Webb. & Berth. - Thomson (1984: 260)
  388. Leptogium saturninum (Dicks.) Nyl. Thomson (1984: 262)
  389. Leptogium sinuatum (Huds.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1984: 263)
  390. Lichenomphalia hudsoniana (H. S. Jenn.) Redhead, Lutzoni, Moncalvo & Vilgalys - Thomson (1984: 196 as Coriscium viride), Flock (2011: 24 as Phytoconis viridis)

  391. Lithographa tesserata (DC.) Nyl. - Flock (2011: 21)
  392. Lobaria hallii (Tuck.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1984: 266)
  393. Lobaria kurokawae Yoshim. - Thomson (1984: 267)
  394. Lobaria linita (Ach.) Rabenh. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 269), Flock (2011: 21)
  395. Lobaria pseudopulmonaria Gyeln. - Thomson (1984: 270)
  396. Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm. - Howard (1958: 89), Nelson et al. (2009: 20)
  397. Lobaria scrobiculata (Scop.) DC. - Thomson (1984: 271), Nelson et al. (2009: 20)

  398. Lobothallia alphoplaca (Wahlenb. in Ach.) xxx - Thomson (1997: 59 as Aspicilia alphoplaca)
  399. Lobothallia melanaspis (Ach.) Poelt & Leuck. - Thomson (1997: 82 as Aspicilia melanaspis)

  400. Lopadium coralliodeum (Nyl.) Lynge - Thomson (1997: 409), Flock (2011: 21)
  401. Lopadium pezizoideum (Ach.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 411), Flock (2011: 21)

  402. Masonhalea inermis (Nyl.) Lumbsch, M. Nelsen & A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 83 as Cetraria inermis)
  403. Masonhalea richardsonii (Hook.) Kärnef. - Howard (1958: 87 sub Cetraria richardsonii), Thomson (1984: 273), Flock (2011: 21)

  404. Massalongia carnosa (Dicks.) Körb. - Thomson (1984: 274)

  405. Megalaria jemtlandica (Th. Fr. & Almq.) Fryday - Thomson (1997: 197 as Catillaria jemtlandica)

  406. Megaspora verrucosa (Ach.) Hafellner & V. Wirth in V. Wirth - Flock (2011: 22)

  407. Melanelia hepatizon (Ach.) A. Thell - Thomson (1984: 82 as Cetraria hepatizon), Flock (2011: 18 as Cetraria hepatizon)
  408. Melanelia stygia (L.) Essl. - Flock (2011: 22)

  409. Melanelixia fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 303 sub Parmelia glabratula)
  410. Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 316 sub Parmelia subaurifera)

  411. Melanohalea elegantula (Zahlbr.) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 300 sub Parmelia elegantula)
  412. Melanohalea exasperatula (Nyl.) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 300 sub Parmelia exasperatula)
  413. Melanohalea infumata (Nyl.) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 304 sub Parmelia infumata)
  414. Melanohalea olivacea (L.) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Howard (1958: 90 sub Parmelia olivacea), Thomson (1984: 306 sub Parmelia olivacea)
  415. Melanohalea olivaceoides (Krog) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 306 sub Parmelia olivaceoides)
  416. Melanohalea septentrionalis (Lynge) O. Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawksw. & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 311 sub Parmelia septentrionalis)

  417. Micarea assimilata (Nyl.) Coppins - Thomson (1997: 413)
  418. Micarea crassipes (Th. Fr.) Coppins - Thomson (1997: 414)
  419. Micarea incrassata Hedl. - Thomson (1997: 416), Flock (2011: 22)
  420. Micarea lignaria (Ach.) Hedl. - Thomson (1997: 417)
  421. Micarea melaena (Nyl.) Hedl. - Thomson (1997: 419)
  422. Micarea ternaria (Nyl.) Vezda - Thomson (1997: 420)
  423. Micarea turfosa (A. Massal.) Du Rietz - Thomson (1997: 420)

  424. Montanelia disjuncta (Erichsen) Divakar, A. Crespo, Wedin & Essl. - Thomson (1984: 299 sub Parmelia disjuncta)
  425. Montanelia panniformis (Nyl.) Divakar, A. Crespo, Wedin & Essl. - Thomson (1984: 309 sub Parmelia panniformis)
  426. Montanelia sorediata (Ach.) Divakar, A. Crespo, Wedin & Essl. - Thomson (1984: 312 sub Parmelia sorediosa)
  427. Montanelia tominii (Oxner) Divakar, A. Crespo, Wedin & Essl. - Thomson (1984: 317 sub Parmelia substygia)

  428. Mycobilimbia berengeriana (A. Massal.) Hafellner & V. Wirth - Flock (2011: 22)
  429. Mycobilimbia microcarpa (Th. Fr.) Brunnb. - Thomson (1997: 105 as Bacidia microcarpa)
  430. Mycobilimbia pilularis (Hepp ex Körb.) Hafellner & Türk - Thomson (1997: 110 as Bacidia sphaeroides), Flock (2011: 17 as Biatora sphaeroides)
  431. Mycobilimbia tetramera (De Not.) Vitik., Ahti, Kuusinen, Lommi & T. Ulvinen ex Hafellner & Türk - Thomson (1997: 422 as Mycobilimbia obscurata)

  432. Mycoblastus affinis (Schaer.) T. Schauer - Thomson (1997: 424), Flock (2011: 22)
  433. Mycoblastus alpinus (Fr.) Kernst. - Thomson (1997: 425)
  434. Mycoblastus marginatus Degel. - Thomson (1997: 424)
  435. Mycoblastus sanguinarius (L.) Norman - Thomson (1997: 426), Flock (2011: 22)

  436. Myriolecis dispersa (Pers.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch - Thomson (1997: 278)
  437. Myriolecis hagenii (Ach.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch - Thomson (1997:286), Flock (2011: 20)
  438. Myriolecis zosterae (Ach.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch - Thomson (1997: 270 as Lecanora behringii), Thomson (1997: 312 as Lecanora zosterae), Flock (2011: 20 as Lecanora behringii)

  439. Myriospora smaragdula (Wahlenb.) Nägeli - Thomson (1997: 34 as Acarospora smaragdula)

  440. Nephroma arcticum (L.) Torss. - Howard (1958: 89), Thomson (1984: 277), Flock (2011: 22)
  441. Nephroma bellum (Spreng.) Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 278)
  442. Nephroma expallidum (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 279)
  443. Nephroma isidiosum (Nyl.) Gyeln. - Thomson (1984: 281), Nelson et al. (2009: 20)
  444. Nephroma parile (Ach.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 282)
  445. Nephroma resupinatum (L.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 283)

  446. Nephromopsis andrejevii (Oxner) Divakar, A. Crespo & Lumbsch - Thomson (1984: 72 as Cetraria andrejevii), Flock (2011: 16 as Arctocetraria andrejevii)

  447. Ochrolechia alaskana (Verseghy) Kukwa - Verseghy (1958: 76 as Ochrolechia frigida f. alaskana Type in Helsinki, Finland H)
  448. Ochrolechia androgyna (Hoffm.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 430)
  449. Ochrolechia frigida (Sw.) Lynge - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1997: 431), Flock (2011: 22)
  450. Ochrolechia grimmiae Lynge - Thomson (1997: 432), Flock (2011: 22)
  451. Ochrolechia gyalectina (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 433), Flock (2011: 22)
  452. Ochrolechia inaequatula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1997: 434)
  453. Ochrolechia subplicans (Nyl.) Brodo - Thomson (1997: 435), Flock (2011: 22)
  454. Ochrolechia tartarea (L.) A. Massal. - Howard (1958: 90)
  455. Ochrolechia upsaliensis (L.) A. Massal. - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1997: 436)

  456. Ochrolechia xanthostoma (Sommerf.) K. Schmitz & Lumbsch - Thomson (1997: 464 as Pertusaria xanthostoma)

  457. Opegrapha saxicola Ach. - Thomson (1997: 438)

  458. Ophioparma lapponica (Räsänen) Hafellner & R. W. Rogers - Thomson (1997: 440), Flock (2011: 22)
  459. Ophioparma ventosa (L.) Norman - Howard (1958: 89 sub Haematomma ventosum)

  460. Orphniospora moriopsis (A. Massal.) D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1997: 441)

  461. Pachyospora verrucosa (Ach.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 443 as Pachyospora verrucosa)

  462. Pachypeltis invadens Lynge ex Søchting, Frödén & Arup - Thomson (1997: 165 as Caloplaca invadens)

  463. Parmelia fraudans (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 302)
  464. Parmelia omphalodes (L.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1984: 308), Flock (2011: 23)
  465. Parmelia saxatilis (L.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1984: 310), Flock (2011: 23)
  466. Parmelia skultii Hale - Hale (1987: 43 Type in Washington, USA US), Flock (2011: 23)
  467. Parmelia squarrosa Hale - Hale (1971: 29)
  468. Parmelia sulcata Taylor - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1984: 318)

  469. Parmeliella arctophila (Th. Fr.) Malme - Thomson (1984: 320)
  470. Parmeliopsis aleurites (Ach.) Nyl. em. Lettau - Thomson (1984: 321)
  471. Parmeliopsis ambigua (Wulf.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 325), Flock (2011: 23)
  472. Parmeliopsis hyperopta (Ach.) Arnold - Thomson (1984: 326)

  473. Parvoplaca tiroliensis (Zahlbr.) Arup, Søchting & Frödén - Thomson (1997: 173 as Caloplaca tiroliensis)

  474. Peltigera aphthosa (L.) Willd. var. aphthosa - Howard (1958: 90), Thomson (1984: 329)
  475. Peltigera aphthosa (L.) Willd. var. variolosa (A. Massal.) Thomson - Howard (1958: 90)
  476. Peltigera canina (L.) Willd. var. canina - Howard (1958: 91)
  477. Peltigera canina (L.) Willd. var. albescens (Wahlbr.) Thomson - Howard (1958: 91)
  478. Peltigera canina (L.) Willd. f. sorediata Schaer. - Thomson (1984: 332)
  479. Peltigera collina (Ach.) Schrad. - Thomson (1984: 334)
  480. Peltigera horizontalis (Huds.) Baumg. - Thomson (1984: 337)
  481. Peltigera lepidophora (Nyl.) Vain. - Thomson (1984: 338)
  482. Peltigera leucophlebia (Nyl.) Gyeln. - Thomson (1984: 330 as Peltigera aphthosa var. leucophlebia), Flock (2011: 23)
  483. Peltigera malacea (Ach.) Funck - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 339)
  484. Peltigera membranacea (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 340), Flock (2011: 23)
  485. Peltigera polydactyla (Neck.) Hoffm. - Thomson (1984: 343)
  486. Peltigera polydactyla var. crassoides Gyeln. - Howard (1958: 91)
  487. Peltigera rufescens (Weis.) xxx - Thomson (1984: 333 as Peltigera canina var. rufescens)
  488. Peltigera scabrosa Th. Fr. - Thomson (1984: 344), Flock (2011: 23)
  489. Peltigera venosa (L.) Baumg. - Thomson (1984: 345)

  490. Pertusaria alaskensis Erichsen - Erichsen (1938: 350 Type in Hamburg, Germany HBG), Thomson (1997: 446), Flock (2011: 23)
  491. Pertusaria alpina Hepp ex Ahles - Thomson (1997: 447)
  492. Pertusaria bryontha (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 449), Flock (2011: 23)
  493. Pertusaria bryophaga Erichsen - Thomson (1997: 450)
  494. Pertusaria carneopallida (Nyl.) Anzi ex Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 451)
  495. Pertusaria coriacea (Th. Fr.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 452), Flock (2011: 23)
  496. Pertusaria excludens Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 455)
  497. Pertusaria geminipara (Th. Fr.) Knight ex Brodo - Thomson (1997: 455)
  498. Pertusaria glomerata (Ach.) Schaerer - Thomson (1997: 456), Flock (2011: 23)
  499. Pertusaria octomela (Norman) Erichsen - Thomson (1997: 457)
  500. Pertusaria oculata (Dickson) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 458), Flock (2011: 23)
  501. Pertusaria panyrga (Ach.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 459), Flock (2011: 24)
  502. Pertusaria sommerfeltii (Flörke ex Sommerf.) Fr. - Thomson (1997: 461)
  503. Pertusaria subdactylina Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 461)
  504. Pertusaria subobducens Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 462), Flock (2011: 24)
  505. Pertusaria trochisea Norman - Thomson (1997: 463)

  506. Phaeophyscia constipata (Nyl.) Moberg - Thomson (1984: 347)
  507. Phaeophyscia endococcina (Körb.) Moberg - Thomson (1984: 348)
  508. Phaeophyscia sciastra (Ach.) Moberg - Thomson (1984: 349), Flock (2011: 24)

  509. Phaeorrhiza nimbosa (Fr.) H. Mayrhofer & Poelt - Thomson (1997: 467)

  510. Phylliscum demangeonii (Moug. & Mont.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 469)

  511. Physcia adscendens H. Olivier - Thomson (1984: 352)
  512. Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Fürnr. - Thomson (1984: 353)
  513. Physcia caesia (Hoffm.) Hampe ex Fürnr. - Thomson (1984: 354)
  514. Physcia dubia (Hoffm.) Lettau - Thomson (1984: 355)

  515. Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt - Thomson (1984: 359)
  516. Physconia muscigena (Ach.) Poelt - Howard (1958: 91 sub Physcia muscigena), Thomson (1984: 360)

  517. Pilophorus cereolus (Ach.) Th. Fr. in Hellbom - Flock (2011: 24)
  518. Pilophorus dovrensis (Nyl.) Timdal, Hertel & Rambold - Flock (2011: 24)
  519. Pilophorus robustus Th. Fr. - Thomson (1984: 363), Flock (2011: 24)

  520. Placidium lachneum (Ach.) B. de Lesd. - Thomson (1984: 217 as Dermatocarpon lachneum)

  521. Placopsis cribellans (Nyl.) Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 471)
  522. Placopsis gelida (L.) Linds. - Thomson (1997: 472), Flock (2011: 24)

  523. Placynthiella oligotropha (J. R. Laundon) Coppins & P. James - Thomson (1997: 474)
  524. Placynthiella uliginosa (Schrad.) Coppins & P. James - Thomson (1997: 475)

  525. Placynthium asperellum (Ach.) Trevisan - Thomson (1984: 365 as Placynthium aspratile), Flock (2011: 24)
  526. Placynthium nigrum (Huds.) Gray - Thomson (1984: 366), Flock (2011: 24)

  527. Platismatia glauca (L.) C. F. Culb. & W. L. Culb. - Howard (1958: 87 sub Platismatia clauca sic!), Thomson (1984: 368)

  528. Pleopsidium chlorophanum (Wahlenb.) Zopf - Thomson (1997: 22 as Acarospora chlorophana)

  529. Polyblastia cucurbitula W. Thomson & B. M. Murray - Flock (2011: 24)
  530. Polyblastia gothica Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 480)
  531. Polyblastia hyperborea Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 481)
  532. Polyblastia theleodes (Sommerf.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 484), Flock (2011: 24)

  533. Polycauliona candelaria (L.) Frödén, Arup, & Søchting - Howard (1958: 92 as Xanthoria candelaria), Thomson (1984: 483 as Xanthoria candelaria), Flock (2011: 28 as Xanthoria candelaria)
  534. Polycauliona flavogranulosa (Arup) Arup, Frödén & Søchting - Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Caloplaca flavogranulosa)
  535. Polycauliona polycarpa (Ehrh.) Rieber - Thomson (1984: 487 as Xanthoria polycarpa)
  536. Polycauliona verruculifera (Vain.) Arup, Frödén & Søchting -Thomson (1997: 177 as Caloplaca verruculifera), Geiser et al. (1998: 212 as Caloplaca verruculifera)

  537. Polychidium muscicola (Sw.) Gray - Thomson (1984: 370), Flock (2011: 24)
  538. Polysporina simplex (Davis) Vezda - Thomson (1997: 486)

  539. Porocyphus coccodes (Flot.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 488)

  540. Porpidia flavicunda (Ach.) Gowan - Thomson (1997: 491)
  541. Porpidia flavocaerulescens (Hornem.) Hertel & A. J. Schwab - Thomson (1997: 492), Flock (2011: 24)
  542. Porpidia grisea Gowan - Gowan (1989: 48 Type in WIS), Thomson (1997: 493)
  543. Porpidia lowiana Gowan - Thomson (1997: 494)
  544. Porpidia speirea (Ach.) Kremp. - Thomson (1997: 497), Flock (2011: 25)
  545. Porpidia superba (Körb.) Hertel & Knoph - Thomson (1997: 498)
  546. Porpidia thomsonii Gowan - Thomson (1997: 498), Flock (2011: 25)
  547. Porpidia tuberculosa (Sm. in Sm. & Sow.) Hertel & Knoph - Thomson (1997: 500)
  548. Porpidia zeoroides (Anzi) Knoph & Hertel - Thomson (1997: 500), Flock (2011: 25)

  549. Protoblastenia calva (Dickson) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 502), Flock (2011: 25)
  550. Protoblastenia rupestris (Scop.) Steiner - Thomson (1997: 503), Flock (2011: 25)
  551. Protoblastenia terricola (Anzi) Lynge - Thomson (1997: 503)

  552. Protopannaria pezizoides (Weber) P. M. Jørg. & S. Ekman - Thomson (1984: 294 as Pannaria pezizoides), Flock (2011: 23 as Pannaria pezizoides)

  553. Protoparmelia badia (Hoffm.) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 269 as Lecanora badia), Flock (2011: 25)

  554. Protoparmeliopsis peltata (Ramond) Arup, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch - Thomson (1997: 555 as Rhizoplaca peltata)

  555. Protothelenella sphinctrinoides (Nyl.) Mayrh. & Poelt - Thomson (1997: 505)

  556. Pseudephebe minuscula (Nyl. ex Arn.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. - Thomson (1984: 373)
  557. Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M. Choisy - Howard (1958: 90 sub Parmelia pubescens), Thomson (1984: 374), Flock (2011: 25)

  558. Pseudocyphellaria anomala Brodo & Ahti - Nelson et al. (2009: 20)
  559. Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain. - Nelson et al. (2009: 20)

  560. Psora decipiens (Hedwig) Hoffm. - Thomson (1997: 507)
  561. Psora globifera (Ach.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 508)
  562. Psora himalayana (Bab.) Timdal - Thomson (1997: 507), Flock (2011: 25)
  563. Psora nipponica (Zahlbr.) Schneider - Thomson (1997: 510)
  564. Psora rubiformis (Ach.) Hook. - Thomson (1997: 511)
  565. Psora tenuifolia Timdal - Thomson (1997: 512)

  566. Psoroma hypnorum (Vahl) Gray - Thomson (1984: 375), Flock (2011: 25)

  567. Pyrenopsis myriospora Dahl - Thomson (1997: 517)
  568. Pyrenopsis pulvinata (Schaer.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 518)

  569. Ramboldia gowardiana (T. Sprib. & Hauck) Kalb, Lumbsch & Elix - Spribille & Hauck (2003: 560 as Pyrrhospora gowardiana)

  570. Ramalina almquistii Vain. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 232 as Fisturiella almquistii), Flock (2011: 25)
  571. Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 381)
  572. Ramalina roesleri (Hoechst. ex Schaer.) Hue - Thomson (1984: 233 as Fisturiella roesleri)
  573. Ramalina scoparia Vain. - Thomson (1984: 234 as Fisturiella scoparia), Flock (2011: 25)
  574. Ramalina thrausta (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 382), Elix & Tønsberg (2005: 36)

  575. Rhizocarpon alaxensis J. W. Thomson - Thomson (1997: 522)
  576. Rhizocarpon anseris Lynge - Thomson (1997: 523)
  577. Rhizocarpon badioatrum (Flörke ex Sprengel) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 524)
  578. Rhizocarpon chinoneum (Norman) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 527), Flock (2011: 25)
  579. Rhizocarpon concentricum (Davis) Beltr. - Thomson (1997: 529)
  580. Rhizocarpon copelandii (Körb.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 531), Flock (2011: 25)
  581. Rhizocarpon eupetraeoides (Nyl.) Blomb. & Forssell - Thomson (1997: 532)
  582. Rhizocarpon eupetraeum (Nyl.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 533), Flock (2011: 25)
  583. Rhizocarpon geminatum Körb. - Thomson (1997: 537)
  584. Rhizocarpon geographicum (L.) DC. - Thomson (1997: 538), Thomson (1997: 548 as Rhizocarpon riparium), Flock (2011: 25)
  585. Rhizocarpon grande (Flörke ex Flot.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 539)
  586. Rhizocarpon hochstetteri (Körb.) Vain. - Thomson (1997: 540)
  587. Rhizocarpon inarense (Vain.) Vain. - Thomson (1997: 541), Flock (2011: 25)
  588. Rhizocarpon norvegicum Räsänen - Thomson (1997: 544)
  589. Rhizocarpon polycarpum (Hepp) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 546)
  590. Rhizocarpon pusillum Runemark - Thomson (1997: 547)
  591. Rhizocarpon rittokense (Hellb.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 549)
  592. Rhizocarpon superficiale (Schaer.) Malme - Thomson (1997: 551), Flock (2011: 25)
  593. Rhizocarpon umbilicatum (Ramond) Flagey - Thomson (1997: 552)

  594. Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca (Sm.) Zopf - Thomson (1997: 554)
  595. Rhizoplaca melanophthalma (Ram.) Leuck. & Poelt - Thomson (1997: 555)

  596. Rinodina archaea (Ach.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 560)
  597. Rinodina bischoffii (Hepp.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 561)
  598. Rinodina calcigena (Th. Fr.) Lynge - Thomson (1997: 562)
  599. Rinodina granulans Vain. - Thomson (1997: 564)
  600. Rinodina mniaraea (Ach.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 567)
  601. Rinodina mucronatula H. Magn. - Thomson (1997: 568)
  602. Rinodina notabilis (Lynge) Sheard - Thomson (1997: 134 as Buellia notabilis)
  603. Rinodina pallidescens Sheard & Tønsberg - Sheard et al. (2014: 254 Type in )
  604. Rinodina roscida (Sommerf.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 569), Flock (2011: 25)
  605. Rinodina septentrionalis Malme - Thomson (1997: 570)
  606. Rinodina sheardii Tønsberg - Tønsberg (1992: 216 Type in BG)
  607. Rinodina turfacea (Wahlenb.) Körb. - Thomson (1997: 571), Flock (2011: 25)

  608. Ropalospora lugubris (Sommerf.) Poelt - Thomson (1997: 571), Flock (2011: 26)

  609. Rostania ceranisca (Nyl.) xxx - Thomson (1984: 182 as Collema ceraniscum)

  610. Rusavskia elegans (Link) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt - Howard (1958: 87 sub Caloplaca elegans), Thomson (1984: 484 as Xanthoria elegans), Flock (2011: 28 as Xanthoria elegans var. splendens)

  611. Rusavskia sorediata (Vain.) S. Y. Kondr. & Kärnefelt - Thomson (1984: 487 as Xanthoria sorediata), Flock (2011: 28 as Xanthoria sorediata)

  612. Sagiolechia rhexoblephara (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 575)

  613. Sarcogyne regularis Körb. - Thomson (1997: 579)

  614. Sarcosagium campestre (Fr.) Poetsch & Schiedem. - Thomson (1997: 119 as Biatorella campestris)

  615. Schadonia fecunda (Th. Fr.) Vezda & Poelt - Thomson (1997: 581)

  616. Schaereria cinereorufa (Schaer.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 582)
  617. Schaereria tenebrosa (Flot.) Hertel & Poelt - Thomson (1997: 584)

  618. Scytinium callopismum (A. Massal.) xxx - Thomson (1984: 180 as Collema callopismum)

  619. Scytinium tenuissimum (Hoffm.) Otálora, P.M. Jørg. & Wedin - Thomson (1984: 264 as Leptogium tenuissimum)

  620. Silobia scabrida (H. Magn.) M. Westb. & Wedin - Thomson (1997: 32 as Acarospora scabrida)

  621. Siphula ceratites (Wahlenb.) Fr. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 384), Flock (2011: 26)

  622. Solorina bispora Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 386), Flock (2011: 26)
  623. Solorina crocea (L.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 387), Flock (2011: 26)
  624. Solorina octospora (Arnold) Arnold - Thomson (1984: 389), Flock (2011: 26)
  625. Solorina saccata (L.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 390), Flock (2011: 26)
  626. Solorina spongiosa (Sm.) Anzi - Thomson (1984: 391), Flock (2011: 26)

  627. Sphaerophorus fragilis (L.) Pers. - Thomson (1984: 393), Flock (2011: 26)
  628. Sphaerophorus globosus (Huds.) Vain. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 394), Flock (2011: 26)

  629. Sphinctrina turbinata (Pers. ex Fr.) de Not. - Thomson (1997: 568)

  630. Spilonema revertens Nyl. - Flock (2011: 26)
  631. Sporastatia polyspora (Nyl.) Grumm. - Thomson (1997: 588), Flock (2011: 26)
  632. Sporastatia testudinea (Ach.) A. Massal. - Thomson (1997: 589)

  633. Staurothele areolata (Ach.) Lettau - Thomson (1997: 592)
  634. Staurothele discendens (Nyl.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 593)
  635. Staurothele drummondii (Tuck.) Tuck. - Thomson (1997: 595)
  636. Staurothele fissa (Tayler) Zwackh. - Thomson (1997: 596)

  637. Stereocaulon alpinum Laur. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 400), Flock (2011: 26)
  638. Stereocaulon apocalypticum Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 401 as "apocalyptum"), Flock (2011: 26)
  639. Stereocaulon arcticum Lynge - Thomson (1984: 402), Flock (2011: 26)
  640. Stereocaulon arenarium (Sav.) I. M. Lamb - Thomson (1984: 403), Flock (2011: 27)
  641. Stereocaulon botryosum Ach. em. Frey - Thomson (1984: 405), Flock (2011: 27)
  642. Stereocaulon coniophyllum I. M. Lamb - Thomson (1984: 409)
  643. Stereocaulon dactylophyllum Flörke - Thomson (1984: 410)
  644. Stereocaulon glareosum (Sav.) H. Magn. - Thomson (1984: 412), Flock (2011: 27)
  645. Stereocaulon grande (H. Magn.) H. Magn. - Thomson (1984: 413), Flock (2011: 27)
  646. Stereocaulon groenlandicum (E. Dahl) I. M. Lamb - Thomson (1984: 414)
  647. Stereocaulon incrustatum Flörke - Thomson (1984: 415)
  648. Stereocaulon intermedium (Sav.) H. Magn. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 417), Flock (2011: 27)
  649. Stereocaulon nivale (Follmann) Fryday - Geiser et al. (1998: 210 as Bacidia nivalis)
  650. Stereocaulon paschale (L.) Hoffm. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 418), Flock (2011: 27)
  651. Stereocaulon rivulorum H. Magn. - Thomson (1984: 421), Flock (2011: 27)
  652. Stereocaulon saviczii Du Rietz - Thomson (1984: 422)
  653. Stereocaulon saxatile H. Magn. - Thomson (1984: 423)
  654. Stereocaulon spathuliferum Vain. - Thomson (1984: 425)
  655. Stereocaulon subcoralloides (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 426)
  656. Stereocaulon symphycheilum I. M. Lamb - Thomson (1984: 426)
  657. Stereocaulon tomentosum E. Fries - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 428)
  658. Stereocaulon vesuvianum Pers. - Thomson (1984: 430), Flock (2011: 27)

  659. Sticta arctica Degel. - Thomson (1984: 433)
  660. Sticta weigelii (Isert ex Ach.) Vain. - Thomson (1984: 434)

  661. Strigula sychnogonioides (Nitschke) R. C. Harris - Thomson (1997: 234 as Geisleria sychnogonioides)

  662. Tephromela atra (Huds.) Hafellner - Thomson (1997: 633)

  663. Tetramelas papillatus (Sommerf.) Kalb - Thomson (1997: 136 as Buellia papillata), Geiser et al. (1998: 211 as Buellia papillata)
  664. Tetramelas pulverulentus (Anzi) A. Nordin & Tibell - Thomson (1997: 137 as Buellia pulverulenta)
  665. Tetramelas terricola (A. Nordin) Kalb - Thomson (1997: 133 erroneously as Buellia geophila)

  666. Thamnolia subuliformis (Ehrh.) W. L. Culb. - Thomson (1984: 438), Flock (2011: 27)
  667. Thamnolia vermicularis (Sw.) Ach. - Howard (1958: 91), Thomson (1984: 438), Flock (2011: 27)

  668. Thelidium aeneovinosum (Anzi) Arnold - Thomson (1997: Arnold 605)
  669. Thelidium minutulum Körb. - Thomson (1997: 605)
  670. Thelidium papulare (Fr.) Arnold - Thomson (1997: 607)
  671. Thelidium pyrenophorum (Ach.) Mudd - Thomson (1997: 607), Flock (2011: 27)

  672. Thrombium epigaeum (Pers.) Wallr. - Thomson (1997: 610)

  673. Toninia caeruleonigricans (Lightf.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 614)
  674. Toninia cumulata (Sommerf.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 616)
  675. Toninia lobulata (Sommerf.) Lynge - Thomson (1997: 617)
  676. Toninia tristis (Th. Fr.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 620)

  677. Trapelia coarctata (Turner ex Sm. & Sow.) M. Choisy - Thomson (1997: 621), Flock (2011: 27)

  678. Trapeliopsis granulosa (Hoffm.) Lumbsch - Thomson (1997: 624)

  679. Tremolecia atrata (Ach.) Hertel - Thomson (1997: 627), Flock (2011: 27)

  680. Tuckermanopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale - Thomson (1984: 81 as Cetraria halei)
  681. Tuckermanopsis chlorophylla (Willd.) Hale - Thomson (1984: 73 as Cetraria chlorophylla)
  682. Tuckermanopsis ciliaris (Ach.) Gyeln. - Howard (1958: 89 as Nephromopsis ciliaris)
  683. Tuckermanopsis sepincola (Ehrh.) Hale - Thomson (1984: 94 as Cetraria sepincola)

  684. Umbilicaria angulata Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 442), Flock (2011: 27)
  685. Umbilicaria arctica (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 444), Flock (2011: 27)
  686. Umbilicaria caroliniana Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 445)
  687. Umbilicaria cinereorufescens ( Schaer.) Frey - Thomson (1984: 446)
  688. Umbilicaria cylindrica (L.) Del. in Duby - Thomson (1984: 448), Flock (2011: 28)
  689. Umbilicaria decussata (Vill.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1984: 288 as Omphalodiscus decussatus)
  690. Umbilicaria deusta (L.) Baumg. - Thomson (1984: 449), Flock (2011: 28)
  691. Umbilicaria hirsuta (Sw.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 452)
  692. Umbilicaria hyperborea (Ach.) Hoffm. - Howard (1958: 92), Thomson (1984: 453), Flock (2011: 28)
  693. Umbilicaria lyngei (Schol.) xxx - Thomson (1984: 28 as Agyrophora lyngei)
  694. Umbilicaria phaea Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 455)
  695. Umbilicaria polaris (Schol.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1984: 289 erroneously as Omphalodiscus krascheninnikovii)
  696. Umbilicaria polyphylla (L.) Baumg. - Thomson (1984: 457)
  697. Umbilicaria proboscidea (L.) Schrad. - Howard (1958: 92), Thomson (1984: 458), Flock (2011: 28)
  698. Umbilicaria rigida (Du Rietz) Frey - Thomson (1984: 33 as Agyrophora rigida)
  699. Umbilicaria scholanderi (Llano) Krog - Thomson (1984: 33 as Agyrophora scholanderi)
  700. Umbilicaria torrefacta (Lightf.) Schrad. - Thomson (1984: 459), Flock (2011: 28)
  701. Umbilicaria vellea (L.) Ach. - Thomson (1984: 460), Flock (2011: 28)
  702. Umbilicaria virginis Schaer. - Thomson (1984: 290 as Omphalodiscus virginis)

  703. Usnea cavernosa Tuck. - Thomson (1984: 463)
  704. Usnea dasopoga (Ach.) Nyl. - Thomson (1984: 465 as Usnea dasypoga)
  705. Usnea glabrata (Ach.) Vain. - Howard (1958: 92)
  706. Usnea subfloridana Stirt. - Thomson (1984: 469)
  707. Usnea substerilis Mot. - Thomson (1984: 470)

  708. Vahliella globigera (Fryday & P. M. Jørg.) P. M. Jørg. - Fryday (2004: 173 as Fuscopannaria globigera ['globuligera'] Protologue), Jørgensen (2008: 223) Type

  709. Varicellaria rhodocarpa (Körb.) Th. Fr. - Thomson (1997: 629)

  710. Verrucaria acrotella Ach. - Thomson (1997: 631)
  711. Verrucaria aethiobola Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 632)
  712. Verrucaria arctica Lynge - Thomson (1997: 633)
  713. Verrucaria cateleptoides (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 634)
  714. Verrucaria ceuthocarpa Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 635)
  715. Verrucaria devergens Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 635), Flock (2011: 28)
  716. Verrucaria deversa Vain. - Thomson (1997: 637)
  717. Verrucaria integra (Nyl.) Nyl. - Thomson (1997: 638)
  718. Verrucaria margacea (Wahlenb. in Ach.) Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 639)
  719. Verrucaria maura Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 640)
  720. Verrucaria mucosa Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 641)
  721. Verrucaria muralis Ach. - Thomson (1997: 641)
  722. Verrucaria nigrescens Pers. - Thomson (1997: 642)
  723. Verrucaria praetermissa (Trevisan) Anzi - Thomson (1997: 643)
  724. Verrucaria rupestris Schrad. - Thomson (1997: 643)
  725. Verrucaria striatula Wahlenb. - Thomson (1997: 645)

  726. Vestergrenopsis elaeina (Wahlenb.) Gyeln. - Thomson (1984: 472)
  727. Vestergrenopsis isidiata (Degel.) Dahl - Thomson (1984: 473)

  728. Vulpicida juniperina (L.) J.-E. Mattsson & M. J. Lai - Thomson (1984: 95 as Cetraria tilesii), Flock (2011: 28 as Vulpicida tilesii)
  729. Vulpicida pinastri (Scop.) S. Gray - Howard (1958: 87 as Cetraria pinastri), Thomson (1984: 93 as Cetraria pinastri)
  730. Vulpicida tubulosus (Schaer.) J.-E. Mattsson & M. J. Lai - Howard (1958: 88 as )

  731. Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp) Söchting, Kärnefelt & S. Kondr. - Thomson (1984: 486 as Xanthoria fallax)

  732. Xylographa opegraphella Nyl. ex Rothr. - Flock (2011: 28)
  733. Xylographa parallela (Pers.) Zahlbr. - Thomson (1997: 646 as Xylographa abietina)
  734. Xylographa vitiligo (Ach.) J. R. Laundon - Anderson (1967: 342), Thomson (1997: 647)